The white-tailed deer is one of the most common species of deer you will come across during your outdoor adventures, hunting, or wilderness expeditions.
Whilst seeing something so regularly might make it become less important or prevalent in your mind, that should certainly not be the case. The white-tailed deer is a beautiful species, and one which is interesting to learn about.
If you’re going to be surrounded by something, you should take the time and make the effort to learn about it!
Let’s chat about the white tailed deer in a little more detail.
If you’re looking for Bambi, this is probably as close as you’re going to get. The white-tailed deer is part of the Cervidae family, and is more formally known as the Odocoileus Virginianus. We will stick to the white tailed deer!
As the name would suggest, this particular species of deer is quickly identified by the white flash on its tail. The male white tailed deer has antlers, and can weigh up to 300lb, however is likely to be anywhere from 150lb upwards. The female white-tailed deer weighs between 90-200lb.
Whether male or female, the white-tailed deer is a lush tan or brown shade during the summer months, when their coat is at its optimum colour, and during the winter months it dulls to a grey or brown shade. Aside from the white flash on the tail, white-tailed deer also have white sections on their neck, around the nose and the eyes, and on their stomach.
You will certainly have seen a white-tailed deer at some stage, if you have been out and about in the wilderness, such is the prevalence of this species of deer overall.
You will find white-tailed deer in particular in heavily wooded areas, and in some regions there is a problem with overpopulation.
These types of deer are found mostly in the southern reaches of Canada, across much of the USA, aside from the colder region of Alaska, in the far south-west of the country, an also apart from Hawaii, due to the higher temperatures and landscapes found there. Of course, you can also find white-tailed deer across much of the world, in the same wooded areas.
As with most deer, the white-tailed deer is a plant eater, and they specifically feed in the early morning time, and again later on in the afternoon, before the sun begins to go down. What they eat in particular does tend to vary, depending on the time of year, and their surroundings, e.g. what is available at that particular time.
You can expect mating season to be quite set in the white-tailed deer world. If the deer are located in the north, mating season will be in November; if the deer are located in the south, then mating season can be anywhere between January and the end of February. A female deer will then give birth to between one to three fawns, around six months after mating has taken place.
Of course, it is important to understand the behaviour of a white-tailed deer, particularly if this is the type of deer which you see most often.
Basically, if a white-tailed deer is spooked, feels threatened or alarmed then they can begin to stamp their hooves quite forcefully, and they may even try to warn other deer in the region by letting a snorting sound out. This can be quite loud, and will cause other deer to disappear out of sight.
This type of deer is also a very fast runner, and can reach speeds up to 30 mph, as well as being great at jumping and leaping, and also talented swimmers.
White white-tailed deer are found quite commonly, they can run away from you very quickly an easily, and that means you need to be talented and on par with your own technique, if you are going to be successful in either spotting or hunting this type of deer.
White-Tailed Deer Summed up
This particular species of deer is so well seen in the USA and southern parts of Canada so that also means that this is also likely to be the type that you will see and come across the most. The fact that a white-tailed deer is so fast, and also that they are such good jumpers, means that you need to be ultra-quiet and ultra-slow when it comes to your hunting technique.
The most commonly seen depicted type of white-tailed deer you will see is the female, because this is the epic Bambi picture, but the male white-tailed deer has large antlers. This species of deer can grow large and heavy, particular the males, and even though you would think this could affect their speed, it certainly doesn’t! This is one of the fastest species around, so you will need to be on your game to catch one.
Of course, this species thrives in thick woodland, so it is best suited to those heavily vegetation areas in the south of Canada, before moving into the border area with the USA. You will find them all over the States, aside from the south-western reaches, Alaska, and of course, Hawaii.
The colder season during the winter months doesn’t mean that you will see less of this type of deer, however it does mean that their appearance will change, with a grey/brown hue to their coat, as opposed to the brighter colours which will appear during the warmer months of spring and summer.
If you happen to be around during the mating season, do be aware that there will be more numbers of deer around, and possibly some oddly behaving males; the mating season changes depending on the location, with the north and south seeing different mating season months, although not too far apart from each other. The gestational period before giving birth is then around six months.
Have you had an experience with a white-tailed deer in the past? Were you quick enough to catch one? The fact that over-population could be a problem in certain heavily wooded areas means that you are certainly likely to come across one of these majestic creatures at some stage.
See Also: What are the best devices for deer calls